From #RugbyThatRocks to the Springboks

With 49 Springboks (including 13 Rugby World Cup winners) having emerged from FNB Varsity Cup and FNB Varsity Shield, the talent pathway is clear. Here are the men who've graduated from playing #RugbyThatRocks and when they've made their Test debut:

2010 (under Peter de Villiers)

JUAN DE JONGH (FNB Maties)

 

2012 (under Heyneke Meyer)

COENIE OOSTHUIZEN (FNB Shimlas)

EBEN ETZEBETH (FNB UCT - 2011 FNB Varsity Cup champion)

JJ ENGELBRECHT (FNB Maties)

JACO TAUTE (FNB UJ)

 

2013 (under Heyneke Meyer)

ARNO BOTHA (FNB UP-Tuks)

TREVOR NYAKANE (FNB CUT - 2011 FNB Varsity Shield champion)

LOURENS ADRIAANSE (FNB Maties - 2009 and 2010 FNB Varsity Cup champion)

 

2014 (under Heyneke Meyer)

LOOD DE JAGER (FNB NWU)

HANDRÉ POLLARD (FNB UP-Tuks - 2013 FNB Varsity Cup champion)

MARCEL VAN DER MERWE (FNB Shimlas)

OUPA MOHOJÉ (FNB Shimlas)

MARNITZ BOSHOFF (FNB UP-Tuks)

DAMIAN DE ALLENDE (FNB UCT)

NIZAAM CARR (FNB UCT)

 

2015 (under Heyneke Meyer)

VINCENT KOCH (FNB UP-Tuks)

RUDY PAIGE (FNB UJ)

 

2016 (under Allister Coetzee)

RUAN COMBRINCK (FNB UP-Tuks)

FRANCO MOSTERT (FNB UP-Tuks - 2012 FNB Varsity Cup champion)

JACO KRIEL (FNB UJ)

BONGI MBONAMBI (FNB TUT/FNB UP-Tuks - 2013 FNB Varsity Cup champion)

MALCOLM MARX (FNB UJ)

UZAIR CASSIEM (FNB UWC)

JAMBA ULENGO (FNB Shimlas)

ROHAN JANSE VAN RENSBURG (FNB UP-Tuks)

 

2017 (under Allister Coetzee)

COURTNALL SKOSAN (FNB UP-Tuks - 2012 FNB Varsity Cup champion)

RAYMOND RHULE (FNB Shimlas)

ANDRIES COETZEE (FNB UP-Tuks)

DILLYN LEYDS (FNB UCT)

RUAN DREYER (FNB UJ)

CURWIN BOSCH (FNB UKZN)

WILCO LOUW (FNB UP-Tuks Young Guns)

WARRICK GELANT (FNB UP-Tuks)

LOUIS SCHREUDER (FNB Maties)

 

2018 (under Rassie Erasmus)

OX NCHE (FNB Shimlas - 2015 FNB Varsity Cup champion)

JASON JENKINS (FNB UP-Tuks)

IVAN VAN ZYL (FNB UP-Tuks)

TRAVIS ISMAIEL (FNB UP-Tuks)

AKKER VAN DER MERWE (FNB NWU)

MARVIN ORIE (FNB UP-Tuks - 2013 FNB Varsity Cup champion)

ROBERT DU PREEZ (FNB Maties)

EMBROSE PAPIER (FNB UP-Tuks)

RG SNYMAN (FNB UP-Tuks Young Guns)

APHIWE DYANTYI (FNB UJ)

S'BUSISO NKOSI (FNB UKZN)

MARCO VAN STADEN (FNB Shimlas)

 

2019 (under Rassie Erasmus)

RYNHARDT ELSTADT (FNB Maties)

HERSCHEL JANTJIES (FNB UWC - 2017 FNB Varsity Shield champion)

LIZO GQOBOKA (FNB Madibaz)