2021 FNB Varsity Cup teams (Round 9)

FNB Varsity Cup

All the lineups for Sunday's FNB Varsity Cup matches in Pretoria.

FNB UCT IKEYS vs FNB MADIBAZ (14:00, Tuks B-Field, DStv Now channel 245)

FNB UCT Ikeys – 15 Duran Koevort, 14 Ntokozo Makhaza, 13 Sibabalwe Mzanywa, 12 Michael Brink, 11 Rihaz Fredericks, 10 David Hayes, 9 Brandon Salomo, 8 Christian Stehlik, 7 Byron Cranswick, 6 Keagan Blanckenberg, 5 Byron Bowes (c), 4 Matthew Grobler, 3 Jovan Bekker, 2 Josh van Vuuren, 1 Ashwyn Adams.
Subs: 16 Devon Arendse, 17 Seth Christian, 18 Luthando Woji, 19 Mika Schubert, 20 Liam Greenhalgh, 21 Kyle Bowman, 22 Le Roux Malan, 23 James Tedder.

FNB Madibaz – 15 Tiaan Swanepoel, 14 Khakalethu Bophi, 13 Aya Oliphant, 12 Tiaan Schutte, 11 Njabulo Toni, 10 Warrick Day, 9 Yomelela Keswa, 8 Mihlali Mosi, 7 Cameron Cato, 6 Arnouw Nel, 5 Hardus van Eeden, 4 Laken Gray, 3 Le-Kleu Stokes, 2 Tembekile Boltina (c), 1 Robert Lyons.    
Subs: 16 Corné Slabbert, 17 Jaco van der Walt, 18 Siyamthanda Jwacu, 19 André Gerber, 20 Chadwyn November, 21 Kholiwe Konza, 22 Tiaan Gerber.
Note: Madibaz will not have a player No 23

FNB UJ vs FNB NWU EAGLES (15:00, Loftus Versfeld, SuperSport Rugby channel 211)

FNB UJ – 15 Nqubeko Mkwanazi, 14 Nkondlo Radebe, 13 Tyreeq February, 12 Indiphile Tyeda, 11 Prince Nkabinde, 10 Jonathan Viljoen, 9 Mpho Kubheka, 8 Franco Schutte, 7 Peter-John Steenkamp, 6 Siyabonga Masuku, 5 Tyler Brown, 4 Lunga Ncube (c), 3 Chergin Fillies, 2 Pierre Rabie, 1 Kayden Kiewit.
Subs: 16 Lehlohonolo Mphuthi, 17 Nkosikhona Masuku, 18 Herman Agenbag, 19 Philip Apea-Adu, 20 Tristan Dullisear, 21 Eduan Smit, 22 Jurich Claasens, 23 Boldwin Hansen.

FNB NWU Eagles – 15 Pienaar van Niekerk, 14 Sylvester Hassien, 13 Meyer Kriel, 12 Marco Donges (c), 11 Charl Pretorius, 10 Nivan Petersen, 9 Caleb Louw, 8 André Fouché, 7 Sphephelo Mabuza, 6 Chris Vermaak, 5 George van der Westhuizen, 4 Malembe Mpofu, 3 Sampie Swiegers, 2 Gustav du Rand, 1 Komape Moloto. 
Subs: 16 Vernon Paulo, 17 Ruben du Plessis, 18 Arno Gustafson, 19 Wihan Nel, 20 Jeandré Leonard, 21 Didintle Sekati, 22 Bernu Engelbrecht, 23 Keano Windvogel.

WATCH: Steers Top 6 Tries (Round 8)

FNB WITS vs FNB UWC (16:00, Tuks B-Field, DStv Now channel 245)

FNB Wits – 15 Setshaba Mokoena, 14 Sthsaba Mqhatu, 13 Jimmy Mpailane, 12 Yanga Hlalu, 11 Gerswin Mouton, 10 Keagan Lailvaux, 9 Hlumelo Ndudula, 8 Lindokuhle Ncusane, 7 Alexander Skudder, 6 Mark Snyman, 5 William Thomson, 4 Junior White, 3 Ebot Buma, 2 Dameon Venter (c), 1 Jason Cloete.    
Subs: 16 Mulalo Sadiki, 17 Bhekisa Shongwe, 18 Keagan Glade, 19 Kyle van Eyssen, 20 Golden Msipha, 21 Dylan Meyer, 22 Liyema Matyolweni, 23 Siyabonga Xulu.

FNB UWC – 15 Gilroy Lee Philander, 14 André Manuel, 13 Aydon Topley, 12 Lyle Hendricks, 11 Lundi Msenge, 10 Ethan Diston, 9 Branden de Kock, 8 Tinotenda Mavesere, 7 Jaen-Louis de Lange, 6 Romuald Nsombamanya, 5 Pieter-Steyl Swanepoel (c), 4 Bronlee Mouries, 3 Justin Theys, 2 Jason Alexander, 1 Luvo Bazi.
Subs: 16 Johan Lamprecht, 17 Jacques van Zyl, 18 Liam Tattersal, 19 Godfrey Muzanargwo, 20 Matthew Stephens, 21 Conwill Conradie, 22 Keanan Boonzaaier, 23 Riaan van der Merwe.

FNB UFS SHIMLAS vs FNB MATIES (17:00, Loftus Versfeld, SuperSport Rugby channel 211)

FNB UFS Shimlas – 15 Luyanda Mkhize, 14 Francois Agenbag, 13 Shayne Bolton, 12 Danco Burger, 11 Aya Matroos, 10 JP Duvenage (c), 9 Chadd Adams, 8 Ruwald van der Merwe, 7 Kamohelo Chabana, 6 Thabo Ndimande, 5 Thabang Mahlasi, 4 Pierre Uys, 3 JW Meades, 2 Wihan Marais, 1 Johan Schutte.    
Subs: 16 William Moffat, 17 Henty Beukes, 18 Tshepo Nchabeng, 19 Bakkies Rossouw, 20 Gustav Meyer, 21 Rewan  Kruger, 22 Shima Molepo, 23 Luthando Buthelezi.

FNB Maties – 15 Nevaldo Fleurs, 14 Marcqiewn Titus, 13 David Brits (c), 12 Waqar Solaan, 11 Sibabalwe Xamlashe, 10 Christopher Schreuder, 9 Lian du Toit, 8 Johan Strauss, 7 Jesse Johnson, 6 Gift Dlamini, 5 Marco van Rhyn, 4 Dylan de Leeuw, 3 James Combrinck, 2 JJ Kotze, 1 Leon Lyons. 
Subs: 16 HJ Luus, 17 Dian Bleuler, 18 Duncan du Buisson, 19 Jaco Nel, 20 Mitchell Carstens, 21 Dylan 'Bobby' Alexander, 22 Juan Mostert, 23 Taigh Schoor.

WATCH: FNB Impact Player (Round 8)

FNB UP-TUKS vs FNB CUT IXIAS (19:00, Loftus Versfeld, SuperSport Rugby channel 211)

FNB UP-Tuks – 15 Ambesa Zenzile, 14 Ciaran Dayaram, 13 Zandré Kruger, 12 Louritz van der Schyff, 11 Lincoln Adams, 10 Jaylen James, 9 Ruhan Viviers, 8 Eduan Lubbe (c), 7 Mihlali Stamper, 6 Llewellyn Classen, 5 Dawid Meiring, 4 Johannes Mare, 3 Francois Klopper, 2 André van der Merwe, 1 Cebolenkosi Dlamini.
Subs: 16 Werner Fourie, 17 Dewald Donald, 18 Etienne Janeke, 19 Thomas Meyer, 20 Hanru Sirgel, 21 Clyde Lewis, 22 Tharquinn Manuel, 23 Enrique Oranje.

FNB CUT Ixias – 15 Cohen Jasper, 14 Christiaan Nel, 13 Niell Stannard, 12 Heino Bezuidenhout, 11 Emilio Adonis, 10 Charles Williams, 9 Xander Botha, 8 Ulrich Stander, 7 Luvuyo Ndevu (c), 6 Andile Mfazwe, 5 Derik Pretorius, 4 Brendon Fortuin, 3 Janu Botha, 2 Janus Venter, 1 Thabiso Msiza. 
Subs: 16 Wandré Nortjé, 17 Eddie Davids, 18 Tebogo Masemola, 19 Matthew Sekele, 20 Francois Bester, 21 Zinedine Booysen, 22 Tsepo Malumane, 23 Jandré de Beer.

FNB Varsity Cup fixtures and logs

DOWNLOAD THE NEW FNB VARSITY CUP APP!
App Store
Google Play