2021 FNB Varsity Shield teams (Round 7)

FNB Varsity Shield

All the lineups for Friday's FNB Varsity Shield matches at Loftus Versfeld.

FNB TUT VIKINGS vs FNB WSU ALL BLACKS (Friday, 15:00, Loftus Versfeld, SuperSport Rugby channel 211)

FNB TUT Vikings – 15 Mauritz Maritz, 14 Wanga Shumi, 13 Franco Stassen, 12 Musawenkosi Sili, 11 Vuyani Vanqa, 10 Lusanda Xakwana, 9 Ethan Wilson, 8 Handro Horn, 7 Francois de Villiers, 6 Phuzukuvela Sithole, 5 Kazadi Mukendi, 4 Marco du Plessis, 3 Goabaona Mokone, 2 Laro Delport (c), 1 Heirich Briedenhann.
Subs: 16 Joseph Kwinda, 17 Gunter Jager, 18 Thabiso Masuku, 19 LJ Viljoen, 20 Nyakallo Masitha, 21 Ngcebo Thusi, 22 Dieter Groenewald, 23 Ayabulela Koza.

FNB WSU All Blacks – 15 Sakhele Ngeno, 14 Soyama Mini, 13 Mbulelo Totose, 12 Yamkela Nyembe, 11 Tebogo Madigoe, 10 Lisolethu Valisi, 9 Azola Mashalaba, 8 Esethu Zenani, 7 Ayabulela Zono, 6 Khanya Solani, 5 Miyelani Ngobeni (c), 4 Aviwe Tame, 3 Lindokuhle Seteni, 2 Nande Lucas, 1 S'bulelo Roji.
Subs: 16 Zanokuhle Nkabi, 17 Xolani Jacobs, 18 Asekho Marubelela, 19 Thembani Kori, 20 Lithemba Ngcetane, 21 Asivile Ngcawe, 22 Lwandile Mapuko, 23 Siyasanga Dingezweni.

WATCH: Steers Top 6 Tries (Round 6)

FNB UKZN IMPI vs FNB UFH BLUES (Friday, 17:00, Loftus Versfeld, SuperSport Rugby channel 211)

FNB UKZN Impi – 15 Sibongile Novuka, 14 Jarryd Nicholls, 13 Wandile Shabangu (c), 12 Gacula Poswa, 11 Luyanda Zondi, 10 Azakhiwe Afrika, 9 Johan Maritz, 8 Menzi Mabaso, 7 Charl Cuttings, 6 Byron Booysen, 5 Marnus Botha, 4 Heinrich Cronjé, 3 Minenhle Ngubane, 2 Tristan Trollip, 1 Lindelwe Cele.
Subs: 16 Bambolunye Dlamini, 17 Benjamin Maseko, 18 Muzomuhle Ncanana, 19 Llawdden Roux, 20 Sinamava Ntsinde, 21 Jodian de Vos, 22 Linamkele Mcwabeni, 23 Thobani Shangase.

FNB UFH Blues – 15 Lakhanya Sam, 14 Brandt Fields, 13 Jonathan Booysen, 12 Lethukuthula Mthethwa, 11 Lukho Jongizulu, 10 Keith Chiwara, 9 Merlin du Plessis, 8 Yamkela Mzozoyana (c), 7 Kamvelihle Fatyela, 6 Garin Strydom, 5 Ayabulela Xhosana, 4 Walter Moyo, 3 Sibabalo Mnkani, 2 Daniel Caku-Caku, 1 Anele Nkohla.
Subs: 16 Moeketsi Tuswa, 17 Mesuli Nzima, 18 Lilitha Mdladlana, 19 Bukho Mgatyelwa, 20 Avuzwa Noko, 21 Lwazi Madiba, 22 Apiwe Sidloyi, 23 Yonela Baleni.

Vote for your FNB Varsity Shield award winners!

FNB DUT RHINOS vs FNB RHODES (Friday, 19:00, Loftus Versfeld, SuperSport Rugby channel 211)

FNB DUT Rhinos – 15 Nelson Mhlongo, 14 Luyolo Nkwanca, 13 Mpilenhle Mthembu, 12 Moyomuhle Mkhize, 11 Sabelo Ngema, 10 Langelihle Ntombela, 9 Anele Mzobe, 8 Simphiwe Makhubu, 7 Thabani Mnisi, 6 Sithembiso Mthihare, 5 Katambwa Mulumba, 4 Luyanda Miya, 3 Mpumelelo Hlefane (c), 2 Siyanda Mthembu, 1 Bayanda Mdladla.
Subs: 16 Ntando Mahlaba, 17 Sinqobile Maseko, 18 Sinqobile Mtshali, 19 Malusi Mkhize, 20 Simphiwe Phiri, 21 Andile Dlamini, 22 Sizwe Nkosikhona Malakoane, 23 Bongumenzi Mkhize.

FNB Rhodes – 15 Simamkele Ngantweni, 14 Cameron Marais, 13 Damian Morrow, 12 Simelela Mbanzi, 11 Tinashe Famba, 10 Matthew Royle, 9 Nicholas Dettmer, 8 Bradley van Heerden, 19* Ongeziwe Shumi, 24* Athenkosi Nkewana, 5 Xhanti Stofile, 4 Bongumusa Mokoena, 3 Sinolwazingekamvalakhe Ralo (c), 2 Loyiso Isaacs, 1 Sithembele Njokweni.
Subs: 16 TC Junior Manana, 17 Katlego Petje, 18 Ntsika Ndungane, 7* Qawe Mzawuziwa, 20 Viwe Makeleni, 21 Dimitri Mngqolo, 22 Abonga Manka, 23 Kuhle Mqingwana.
*Jerseys as worn on the day