top of page

FNB Varsity Cup: Round 4 teams (Monday 13 March)

There is not much to choose between the top 5 teams at the halfway mark of the 2023 FNB Varsity Cup. With four weeks left till the semi-finals, it is still anyone’s game.

Defending champions FNB UP-Tuks take to the field against FNB NWU Eagles in Pretoria knowing that they must win to have any hope of qualifying for the playoffs. Currently languishing at the bottom of the log without any wins, they are up against the team occupying the number one spot.

An exciting matchup awaits between FNB Wits and FNB Maties in Johannesburg with just two points separating them on the log. Wits will want to stamp their authority as one of the title contenders while Maties are gaining momentum after a slow start to the tournament.

Fresh from an upset victory over defending champions FNB UP-Tuks, FNB CUT travelled to Johannesburg to continue on their winning ways with an encounter against FNB UJ. The Orange Army are after their second win of the 2023 campaign.

FNB UCT Ikeys play host to FNB UFS Shimlasin Cape Town and will be looking to move up the log where they currently occupy the 7th position. Shimlas will no doubt be out to improve on last week’s narrow one-point victory over FNB Wits.

FNB UJ vs FNB CUT – 16:00 – UJ Stadium

FNB UJ: 15 Malgas Rowan Hafeni, 14 Nkabinde Prince, 13 Radebe Nkondlokamthimkhulu, 12 TyedaIndiphile, 11 TengimgeneLikhaya, 10 Viljoen Jonathan Joshua, 9 Kubheka Mpho Vincent, 8 QabaBuhlebenkosi, 7Pretorius Francois Christiaan, 6 Kanenungo Kelvin, 5 Apea-Adu Philip, 4 Bali SinovuyoSibabalwe, 3 Pohlmann Heiko Peter Eugene, 2 Osuagwu Darnell Jerry-Fred, 1 Kiewit Kayden Nicklo.

FNB CUT: 15 Titus Ricoman, 14 Gouveia Adielson Gouveia, 13 Botha Lesley, 12 de Beer Jandré, 11 MalumaneTsepoSiphosethu, 10 Sefoor Tyler, 9 Swartbooi Xavier Alister, 8 Bester Francois Johannes, 7 Stander Ulrich Stephan, 6 Cloete Jacobus Johannes, 5 Sekele Matthew M. Maboe, 4 Marubelela Asekho Phindile, 3 AugustynZéan, 2 DrotskeTiaan, 1 Venter Albertus Bernard Human.

FNB UCT IKEYS vs FNB UFS SHIMLAS – 19:00 – Green Mile Field

FNB UCT Ikeys: 15 Makhaza Ntokozo Sibusiso, 14 LouwRethabile Donovan, 13 Boulle Joshua Michael, 12 Lamb Kyle Graeme, 11 Davis Lezane, 10 Hendricks Lyle Victor, 9 Moos Asad, 8 MacLeod Smith Jason, 7 Ndiao Kyle Enos, 6 DyonaseSiphumezo, 5 van Rhyn Johan, 4 Crous ReynhardtWouter, 3 Le Roux Bryan Justin, 2 Castle Alex A., 1 Woji Luthando Solomon.

FNB UFS Shimlas: 15 Michael Annies, 14 Zondani Siviwe, 13 Bester Zane, 12 Ngobe Nkoka Sydney Luvuyo, 11 Kunene Asanda Sihle, 10 Ethan Wentzel, 9 Hlumelo Klaas, 8 Kwezi Dlamini, 7 Lohan Potgieter, 6 Lourens Oosthuizen (captain), 5 Dylan Sjöblom, 4 Pierre-Raymond Uys, 3 Gerrit Viser, 2 Liyema Mgwigwi, 1 Johan Schutte.

FNB WITS vs FNB MATIES – 19:00 – Wits Stadium

FNB Wits: 15 LwandileMapuko, 14 Wian de Lange, 13 LuhleMatyolweni, 12 Setshaba Mokoena, 11 Azi Afrika, 10 MokhethiKabelo, 9 Aucamp Wernich 8 ZiyandaMsipha, 7 LindokuhleNcusane, 6 Mark Snyman, 5 Gouws Hendrik Theunis, 4 Cal Smid, 3 John-Kelly Okonkwo, 2 Mulea Prince Rotondwa, 1 BaneleMthenjane.

FNB Maties: 15 Rousseau Jacques Guillaume, 14 Van Schalkwyk Matthew Emile, 13 De Jager Grant, 12 Solaan Waqar Bradwell, 11 Pooe Maselino Alberto Neo, 10 Matthee Jurie Johannes, 9 Volmoer Mckyle, 8 Marais De Wet, 7 Miller Simon, 6 Matanda Siyabonga, 5 Beukes Juan, 4 Van Rhyn Marco, 3 Burton Moegammad Anmaar, 2 Ngubelanga Siyabonga, 1 Marais Gert Erasmus.

FNB UP-TUKS vs FNB NWU EAGLES – 19:00 – Tuks Stadium

FNB UP-Tuks: 15 Cyster Kyle Edward, 14 Reynders Zander, 13 Daniels Lincoln Liam, 12Fourie Gerrit Christo, 11Lewis Clyde Alfurdo, 10Visser Walter, 9Cloete Rowan, 8Venter Divan, 7Gie Hilton, 6 Tlome Kamohelo, 5 Meiring Dawid H. Lukas (Louis), 4 Kabasele Justice, 3 Coetzee Dian Stephan, 2 Williams Allister Noel, 1 Burger Ethan.

FNB NWU Eagles: 15 Swanepoel Tino Santino , 14 WindvogelKeano Ricardo, 13 Pretorius Theunis Gerhardus, 12 Phatudi Isrome, 11 Jaarts Naiden, 10 Robinson Zinedine, 9 Hassien Sylvester, 8 Erlank Gustav Zacharias, 7 Bertram Karl-Heinz Henlein, 6 Posthumus Arminn, 5 Nel Wihan, 4 White Junior, 3 Shezi Ntobeko Thabiso, 2 Paulo Vernon, 1 du Plessis Ruben.

Related Posts

See All

Comments


News

The latest updates

LATEST VIDEOS

Round 4 HIGHLIGHTS: FNB UFS vs UWC

14 Mar 2024

Round 4 HIGHLIGHTS: FNB UCT vs FNB CUT

14 Mar 2024

Round 4 HIGHLIGHTS: FNB Maties vs FNB UJ

14 Mar 2024

bottom of page