top of page

FNB Varsity Cup: Round 5 teams (Monday 20 March)

With only four rounds remaining in the 2023 FNB Varsity Cup, interesting permutations are emerging as to who will advance to the playoffs in a couple of weeks.

An exciting matchup awaits between FNB NWU Eagles and FNB CUT in Potchefstroom with just two points separating them at the top of the log. Both teams have a chance to stake their claim for a home semi-final in three weeks.

It is a must-win for FNB UP-Tuks as they travel to Stellenbosch to face FNB Maties. The defending champions are languishing at the bottom of the log without any wins while the Maroon Machine sits comfortably in third position.

FNB UCT Ikeys take on FNB Wits in a middle-of-the-log clash in Cape Town. Both teams are still in with a chance, with a bonus-point victory that could make a world of difference.

FNB UFS Shimlas play host to FNB UJ in Bloemfontein. Pride is on offer as both teams are of contention in this year’s tournament, being 6th and 7th on the log respectively.

FNB UCT IKEYS vs FNB WITS – 16:00 – Green Mile Stadium

FNB UCT Ikeys: 15 Koevort Duran Ryan, 14 Davis Lezane, 13 Nel Thomas Philip, 12 Lamb Kyle Graeme, 11 Makhaza Ntokozo Sibusiso, 10 Hayes David Robert, 9 Ndudula Hlumelo, 8 MacLeod Smith Jason, 7 Ndiao Kyle Enos, 6 Dyonase Siphumezo, 5 van Rhyn Johan, 4 Crous Reynhardt Wouter, 3 Le Roux Bryan Justin, 2 Blanckenberg Keagan Jordan, 1 Woji Luthando Solomon.

FNB Wits: 15 Mokoena Setshaba, 14 Lwandile Mapuko, 13 Mouton Gerswin, 12 Cloete Jason Lee, 11 Azi Afrika, 10 Mokhethi Kabelo, 9 Aucamp Wernich 8 Ziyanda Msipha, 7 Lindokuhle Ncusane, 6 Mark Snyman, 5 Smid Cal, 4 Gouws Hendrik Theunis, 3 John-Kelly Okonkwo, 2 Venter Dameon, 1 Banele Mthenjane.

FNB NWU EAGLES vs FNB CUT – 19:00 – Fanie du Doit Sports Ground

FNB NWU Eagles: 15 Swanepoel Tino Santino , 14 Windvogel Keano Ricardo, 13 Pretorius Theunis Gerhardus, 12 Fortuin Matthew Luke, 11 Jaarts Naiden, 10 Robinson Zinedine, 9 Hassien Sylvester, 8 Erlank Gustav Zacharias, 7 Bertram Karl-Heinz Henlein, 6 Vermaak Chris, 5 Nel Wihan, 4 White Junior, 3 Shezi Ntobeko Thabiso, 2 Paulo Vernon, 1 du Plessis Ruben.

FNB CUT: 15 Titus Ricoman, 14 Gouveia Adielson Gouveia, 13 Botha Lesley, 12 de Beer Jandré, 11 Malumane Tsepo Siphosethu, 10 Sefoor Tyler, 9 Swartbooi Xavier Alister, 8 Bester Francois Johannes, 7 Stander Ulrich Stephan, 6 Cloete Jacobus Johannes, 5 Sekele Matthew M. Maboe, 4 Marubelela Asekho Phindile, 3 Joubert Sarel Jacobus, 2 Drotske Tiaan, 1 Bessenger Jan Hendrik.

FNB UFS SHIMLAS vs FNB UJ – 19:00 – Shimla Park

FNB UFS Shimlas: 15 Mabece Avuyile, 14 Zondani Siviwe, 13 Bester Zane, 12 Ngobe Nkoka Sydney Luvuyo, 11 Kunene Asanda Sihle, 10 Nkula Litha Siyasanga 9 Adams Chadd Gabby, 8 Kwezi Dlamini, 7 Liederman Tyreec Dean, 6 Lourens Oosthuizen (captain), 5 Dylan Sjöblom, 4 Viljoen Reinier Juan Martin, 3 Dos Ries Francisco, 2 Moffat William Johan, 1 Johan Schutte.

FNB UJ: 15 Cary David, 14 Nkabinde Prince, 13 Radebe Nkondlokamthimkhulu, 12 Tengimgene Likhaya, 11 Tengimgene Likhaya, 10 Malgas Rowan Hafeni, 9 Kubheka Mpho Vincent, 8 Kanenungo Kelvin, 7 Pretorius Francois Christiaan, 6 Fourie Ricardo, 5 Apea-Adu Philip, 4 Qaba Buhlebenkosi, 3 Pohlmann Heiko Peter Eugene, 2 Osuagwu Darnell Jerry-Fred, 1 Kiewit Kayden Nicklo.

FNB MATIES vs FNB UP-TUKS – 19:00 – Danie Craven Stadium

FNB Maties: 15 Croy Cade Martin, 14 Titus Beon, 13 De Jager Grant, 12 Solaan Waqar Bradwell, 11 Van Schalkwyk Matthew Emile, 10 Matthee Jurie Johannes, 9 Bursey Thomas Stephen, 8 Stemmet Hendrik Daniël, 7 Nel Adriaan Jacobus Nel, 6 Matanda Siyabonga, 5 Miller Simon, 4 Van Rhyn Marco, 3 Burton Moegammad Anmaar, 2 Ngubelanga Siyabonga, 1 Matonga Vernon Tadiwa.

FNB UP-Tuks: 15 Myeni Samkelo Andile, 14 Zenzile Ambesa, 13 Reynders Zander, 12 Daniels Lincoln Liam, 11 Lewis Clyde Alfurdo, 10 Visser Walter, 9 Cloete Rowan, 8 Schoonees Dian, 7 Gie Hilton, 6 Nkombua Justice Kabasele, 5 Meiring Dawid H. Lukas (Louis), 4 Mare Johannes Wilhelmus, 3 Coetzee Dian Stephan, 2 Williams Allister Noel, 1 Burger Ethan.

Related Posts

See All

Comments


News

The latest updates

LATEST VIDEOS

Round 4 HIGHLIGHTS: FNB UFS vs UWC

14 Mar 2024

Round 4 HIGHLIGHTS: FNB UCT vs FNB CUT

14 Mar 2024

Round 4 HIGHLIGHTS: FNB Maties vs FNB UJ

14 Mar 2024

bottom of page