top of page

Can Tuks dethrone UJ?

Defending champions FNB UJ will face FNB UP-Tuks in the USSA 'A' section Final in Grahamstown on Friday.


Both teams remained unbeaten in the tournament after claiming vital victories over FNB NWU-Pukke and FNB Maties respectively on Wednesday.


UJ easily saw off the challenge of NWU-Pukke who went down 37-10, whilst UP-Tuks had to work a little harder for their victory over Maties who they edged 22-19.


This sets up a mouth-watering trans-Jukskei final as UJ look to hold off the challenge of two-time Varsity Cup champions UP-Tuks in order to retain their crown.


Maties and NWU-Pukke will square off in the third/fourth place play-off after their defeats on Wednesday, whilst FNB UCT and FNB UFS-Shimlas will battle it out for fifth and sixth place and FNB NMMU and FNB Wits will both be hoping to avoid finishing last.


UFS-Shimlas cruised to a convincing 43-24 victory over Wits on Wednesday, whilst reigning Varsity Cup champions UCT were too strong for NMMU who went down 29-24.


In the 'B' section the final will be between Varsity Shield champions FNB CUT who will play their first season of Varsity Cup next year, and FNB TUT who finished last in the Varsity Shield this year.

CUT were far too strong for Varsity College who they beat 50-12, whilst TUT beat UWC 43-20 to progress to the final.


As a result UWC and Varsity College will fight it out for third place on Friday, and the other match in the B section will see hosts Rhodes face FNB UKZN.


The 'C' section final between CPUT and NWU-Vaal will have plenty riding on it with the winners qualifying for a play-off game against TUT for potential promotion to the Varsity Shield.


CPUT saw off the challenge of NMMU G 16-9 on Wednesday, and NWU-Vaal continued their winning ways with a 48-17 win against WSU BBC.


The 'D' section final will be between VUT and TUT B, after VUT defeated Venda 18-15 and TUT B secured a 22-15 win over WSU B on Wednesday.


All the USSA Day Three results:

Varsity College 12-50 CUT CPUT 16-9 NMMU G Limpopo 7-43 MUT NMMU 24-29 UCT NWU Vaal 48-17 WSU BBC VUT 18-15 Venda UFS-Shimlas 43-24 Wits UFH 14-27 Rhodes WSU M 15-22 TUT B UJ 37-10 NWU P Zululand 25-14 WSU IBIKA UKZN 31-5 NAM UP-Tuks 22-19 Maties TUT 43-20 UWC NWU Mafikeng 25-0 Invitational XV


USSA Day Three fixtures - Friday, July 4

A section Final: UJ v UP-Tuks - Kings Field (11.20) 3rd/4th: NWU-Pukke v Maties - St Andrews (08.00) 5th/6th: UCT v UFS-Shimlas - St Andrews B (09.40) 7th/8th: NMMU v Wits - Prospect 2 (09.40)


B section Final: CUT v TUT - Kings Field (08.00) 3rd/4th: Varsity College v UWC - St Andrews B (08.00) 5th/6th: Rhodes v UKZN - Prospect 1 (09.40)


C section Final: CPUT v NWU Vaal - Kings Field (09.40) 3rd/4th: MUT v Zululand - St Andrews A (09.40)


D section Final: VUT v TUT B - Prospect 1 (08.00) 3rd/4th: NWU Mafikeng v Venda - Prospect 2 (08.00)

3 views

Related Posts

See All

Tigers to represent CUT

FNB CUT will be making their debut in the 2015 FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International after beating the FNB UKZN Impi 35-26 in the 2014 Varsity Shield Final. The promotion to the Cup com

Alumni to set CC Final alight

The 2014 Currie Cup final between Western Province and the Golden Lions will be a hallmark for the FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International fraternity. The match will feature no less than

Commentaires


News

The latest updates

LATEST VIDEOS

Round 4 HIGHLIGHTS: FNB UFS vs UWC

14 Mar 2024

Round 4 HIGHLIGHTS: FNB UCT vs FNB CUT

14 Mar 2024

Round 4 HIGHLIGHTS: FNB Maties vs FNB UJ

14 Mar 2024

bottom of page