top of page

FNB Varsity Cup: Round 6 teams (Monday 27 March)

Only two more rounds are left before the 2023 FNB Varsity Cup semi-finals and the teams still in contention are jostling for position to make sure it takes place in front of their home crowds. For those further down the log, it’s a case of playing for pride.


For defending champions FNB UP-Tuks it’s a short trip to Johannesburg to play against FNB Wits. Occupying the last place on the log, they are in danger of relegation to the FNB Varsity Shield.

FNB UCT Ikeys are hosting log leaders FNB NWU Eagles in Cape Town. A victory could see Ikeys climb to the number two spot, just where they’d want to be for a home semi-final.

FNB UJ and FNB Maties meet in Johannesburg for a top vs bottom match. The Maroon Machine is currently second while the Orange Army lies in 7th position.

Sparks are sure to fly in the Bloemfontein derby between FNB UFS Shimlas and FNB CUT. Just one point separates them on the log (CUT 4th, Shimlas 5th) with everything to play for.

FNB WITS vs FNB UP-TUKS – 17:00 – Wits Stadium

FNB Wits: 15 Lwandile Mapuko, 14 De Lange William Johannes, 13 Matyolweni Luhle, 12 Moekoena Setshaba, 11 Mouton Gershwin 10 Mokhethi Kabelo, 9 Aucamp Wernich 8 NcusaneLindokuhle, 7 Smid Cal, 6 Mark Snyman, 5 Lushozi Awethu Msizi, 4Gouws Hendrik Theunis, 3 John-Kelly Okonkwo, 2 Venter Dameon, 1 Banele Mthenjane.

FNB UP-Tuks: 15 Cyster Kyle Edward, 14MyeniSamkelo Andile, 13 Reynders Zander, 12 Fourie Pierre Arno, 11ZenzileAmbesa, 10Lewis Clyde Alfurdo, 9 O’Connell Daimon, 8Venter Divan, 7Nkombua Justice Kabasele, 6 Schoonees Dian,5Meiring Dawid H. Lukas (Louis), 4 Mare Johannes Wilhelmus, 3Coetzee Dian Stephan, 2Williams Allister Noel, 1Dlamini Bambolunye.

FNB UCT IKEYS vs FNB NWU EAGLES – 19:00 – Green Mile Stadium

FNB UCT Ikeys: 15 Koevort Duran Ryan, 14 Louw Rethabile Donovan, 13 Lamb Kyle Graeme, 12 Hendricks Lyle Victor, 11 Makhaza Ntokozo Sibusiso, 10 Hayes David Robert, 9 Moos Asad, 8 MacLeod Smith Jason, 7 Ndiao Kyle Enos, 6 Dyonase Siphumezo, 5 van Rhyn Johan, 4 Crous Reynhardt Wouter, 3 Le Roux Bryan Justin, 2 Blanckenberg Keagan Jordan, 1 Woji Luthando Solomon.

FNB NWU Eagles: 15 Swanepoel Tino Santino , 14 Windvogel Keano Ricardo, 13 Pretorius Theunis Gerhardus, 12 PhatudiIsromr Seita, 11 Jaarts Naiden, 10 Robinson Zinedine, 9 Hassien Sylvester, 8 Erlank Gustav Zacharias, 7 Bertram Karl-Heinz Henlein, 6 Vermaak Chris, 5 Nel Wihan, 4 White Junior, 3 Swiegers Ruan, 2 Paulo Vernon, 1 du Plessis Ruben.

FNB UJ vs FNB MATIES – 19:00 – UJ Stadium

FNB UJ: 15 Cary David, 14 Nkabinde Prince, 13 Nkabini Siphesihle, 12 Tengimgene Likhaya, 11 Radebe Nkondlokamthimkhulu, 10 Malgas Rowan Hafeni, 9 Sono Kghothatso, 8 Kanenungo Kelvin, 7 Pretorius Francois Christiaan, 6 Fourie Ricardo, 5 Apea-Adu Philip, 4 Qaba Buhlebenkosi, 3 Pohlmann Heiko Peter Eugene, 2 Osuagwu Darnell Jerry-Fred, 1 Kiewit Kayden Nicklo.

FNB Maties: 15 Rousseau Jacques Guillame, 14 Titus Beon, 13 De Jager Grant, 12 Solaan Waqar Bradwell, 11 Van Schalkwyk Matthew Emile, 10 Croy Cade Martin, 9 Van Heerden-Smith Christiaan, 8 Marais De Wet, 7 Nel Adriaan Jacobus Nel, 6 Matanda Siyabonga, 5 Beukes Juan, 4 Kitshof Matthys, 3 Burton Moegammad Anmaar, 2 Ngubelanga Siyabonga, 1 Marais Gert Erasmus.

FNB UFS SHIMLAS vs FNB CUT – 19:00 – Shimla Park

FNB UFS Shimlas: 15 Mabece Avuyile, 14 Annies Michael Jnr, 13 Bester Zane, 12 Nel Gideon Jooste, 11 Kunene Asanda Sihle, 10 NkulaLitha Siyasanga 9 Adams Chadd Gabby, 8 Kwezi Dlamini, 7 Mahlasi Thabang, 6 Lourens Oosthuizen (captain), 5 Dylan Sjöblom, 4 Uys Pierre-Raymond, 3 Dos Ries Francisco, 2 Moffat William Johan, 1 Johan Schutte.

FNB CUT: 15 Vergotine Devanito Lushan, 14 Gouveia Adielson Gouveia, 13 Botha Lesley, 12 de Beer Jandré, 11 Malumane Tsepo Siphosethu, 10 Sefoor Tyler, 9 Swartbooi Xavier Alister, 8 Bester Francois Johannes, 7 Stander Ulrich Stephan, 6 Cloete Jacobus Johannes, 5 Sekele Matthew M. Maboe, 4 Marubelela Asekho Phindile, 3 Augestyn Zran, 2 Drotske Tiaan, 1 Bessenger Jan Hendrik.

Related Posts

See All

Comments


News

The latest updates

LATEST VIDEOS

Round 4 HIGHLIGHTS: FNB UFS vs UWC

14 Mar 2024

Round 4 HIGHLIGHTS: FNB UCT vs FNB CUT

14 Mar 2024

Round 4 HIGHLIGHTS: FNB Maties vs FNB UJ

14 Mar 2024

bottom of page