top of page

FNB Varsity Shield: Round 4 teams (Thursday 9 March)

Updated: Mar 9, 2023

With the 2023 FNB Varsity Shield at the halfway mark, there is a clear gap between the three teams at the top of the log and the rest. The other five teams, therefore, have all to play for with another playoff spot on offer. Check out the current log HERE.

The match between FNB Madibaz and FNB CPUT in Gqeberha is undoubtedly the pick of the action tomorrow. Both teams are on 15 points with three victories in three outings in this year’s competition.


TEAM SHEETS:

FNB UFH vs FNB RHODES – 15:30

Davidson Stadium

FNB UFH: 15 Sidloyi Apiwe, 14 Bathu Mziyabulela, 13 Maree Ryan Kelly, 12 Baleni Yonela Sibusiso, 11 Mdladlana Lilitha M. Lunika, 10 du Plessis Merlin Ruwaan, 9 Madiba Lwazi,

8 Xhosana Ayabulela, 7 Gcweka Kamvelihle, 6 Tosholwana Lukhanyiso (Jiji), 5 Nqotyana Cinga, 4 Moyo Walter Benjamim, 3 Simani Buntu Ntlakanipho, 2 Fatyela Kamvelihle, 1 Nzima Mesuli S. Samkele.

FNB Rhodes: 15 Momberg Callum, 14 Sonanze Ethan Junior, 13 Mbanzi Simelela Vuso,

12 Ntshangase Lethu, 11Roux Jano Rouhan, 10 Mabodla Siyolise, 9 Mvelase Nkosinathi,

8 Jodwana Lathi-Tha, 7 Makalima Sonqoba Magaliso, 6 Erasmus James Alexander, 5 Jako Qhama, 4 Dambuza David Junior Sibuvile, 3 Ralo Sinolwazingekamvalakhe, 2 Tshongweni Lubabalo, 1 Mzamane Lwazi.

FNB UKZN vs FNB TUT – 15:30

Howard College Stadium

Live on SuperSport


FNB UKZN: 15 Ngcamu Minenhle Mfanelo, 14 Zulu Zamakuhle, 13 Coetzee Trent, 12 Fick Russell Adrian, 11 Adendorf Devandre Sivuyiseni, 10 Nicholls Jarryd, 9 Cele Thando Sphesihle, 8 Mazhindu Tinotenda, 7 Fenske Wilhelm, 6 Bishop Merlyn Joshua Bishop,

5 Mathonsi Nhlakanipho N. H., 4 Gumede Nkanyesi, 3 Mc Arthur Jüan-Daniël, 2 Ndimande Siphosethu Siyanda, 1 Maseko Benjamin.

FNB TUT: 15 Felix Jamie, 14 Mene Lutho, 13 Langa Malcolm, 12 Groenewald Dieter,

11 Robinson Joshua Sandile Robinson, 10 Koza Ayabulela, 9 Prence Olwethu Munga Prence, 8 Skosana Rowane Ntokozo, 7 Kibongo Guy-Flaury, 6 Franse Danel Mark, 5 Turner Rianiel Andrew, 4 Mapungwana Nokutenda Albert, 3 Mokone Goabaona, 2 van Zyl Jandre, 1 Nong Lawrence.

FNB MADIBAZ vs FNB CPUT – 16:00

Madibaz Stadium

FNB Madibaz: 15 Myburg Kehan, 14 Bophi Khakalethu Alivadon, 13 Franks Enrique Linley, 12 Delport Troy, 11 Maku Liyabona, 10 November Chadwyn Ronaldo, 9 Mavuso Mpumelelo Solani, 8 Adam Bulumko Xhanti, 7 Bobelo Alwaba Liyema, 6 Hlupheko Mzwakhe Kevin,

5 Kachungunu Christopher Cikuru, 4 TokweUmna, 3 Limba Aqhamile Khiphi, 2 Erasmus Kyle, 1 Kuse Endinako.

FNB CPUT: 15 Stadler Caine Martin, 14 Hartogh Heinrico Keastin, 13 Tole Sicelo, 12 Shortles Timothy Matthew, 11 Williams Keenan, 10 Maseti Oyintando Honour, 9 George Ryan Me-Kyle George, 8 van der Heever Roland Leonard, 7 Solomons Keanan Matteo, 6 Zono Ayabulela, 5 Kubheka Lungelo, 4 Salman Anenceba, 3 Mafenyana Masivuye, 2 Shasha Duke (Shakes), 1 Josephus Jacques-Lynn Graham.

FNB UWC vs FNB WSU – 17:00

UWC Sports Stadium

FNB UWC: 15 Mynhardt Tasriq, 14 Vraagom Will, 13 Brynard Zhaun-Jacques, 12 Breda Bryan John, 11 Ncana Hlomla, 10 Willemse Elkan, 9 Conradie Conwill Brooklyn (Bolla),

8 Magerman Zinzan, 7 Moerat Bilaal, 6 Nsombamanya Romuald Ntumba, 5 van der Merwe Carel, 4 Tattersal Liam, 3 van der Merwe Riaan Jacubus, 2 Swart Mauritz, 1 Lamprecht Christian Johan.

FNB WSU: 15 Tshayi Lukhangele, 14 Nondlwana Bulelani Amyoli, 13 Sondishe Awonke,

12 Jali Lisolethu, 11 Zozi Simthembile, 10 Valisi Lisolethu, 9 Ngcetane Lithemba, 8 Tshatshu Ayabonga, 7 Mandes Pernell Mervian, 6 Solani Khanya, 5 Fana Uyathandwa, 4 Tetani Kamva, 3 Adonisi Sithembiso, 2 Mhlonyane Ovayo, 1 Spelt Ayabonga Masivuye.


For ticketing details click HERE.

Комментарии


News

The latest updates

LATEST VIDEOS

Varsity Shield Final HIGHLIGHTS: FNB Tuks vs FNB Varsity College - 26 April

02 May 2024

Womens final HIGHLIGHTS: FNB Maties vs FNB UFH - 26 April

02 May 2024

Final HIGHLIGHTS: FNB UFS vs FNB UCT

24 Apr 2024

bottom of page